University of Minnesota
[…] See Pub. L. No. 108-212. Federal law now provides that whoever, in the course of committing certain federal crimes, "causes the death of . . . a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct take place," is guilty of a separate offense and shall be punished as if that death had occurred to the unborn child's mother. See 18 U.S.C.  • 1841(a). If the person engaging in such conduct intentionally kills the unborn child, he will punished for intentionally killing a human being. See 18 U.S.C.  § 1841(a)(2)(C). This law does not, however, authorize the prosecution of any woman with respect to her unborn child, See 18 U.S.C.  • 1841(c)(3), nor does it criminalize "conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law," see 18 U.S.C.  § 1841(c)(1).

Article 17 - Freedom from arbitrary interference with privacy, family, home
291. Right to privacy.