University of Minnesota
[…] Igartua-De la Rosa v. United States, 417 F.3d 145,147 (1st Cir. 2005). Furthermore, the First Circuit stated that courts cannot grant the right to vote to members of a Commonwealth, rather the right must come through an amendment to the Constitution that only Congress can create. Id. at 151.

417. Removal from office. Article 2, section 4 of the Constitution provides that "The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors." Under Article 1, the Senate has the sole power to try impeachments, and the House of Representatives has the sole power to impeach. In addition, each House of the Congress has the power to pass judgment on the qualifications of its members and expel members.