University of Minnesota
[…] 168. Detention to secure the presence of a witness. A person may also be held in custody to secure his presence as a material witness at an upcoming trial. The Supreme Court has stated that the "duty to disclose knowledge of crime ... is so vital that one known to be innocent may be detained in the absence of bail, as a material witness." See Stein v. New York, 346 U.S. 156, 184 (1953). Federal law accordingly has a material witness statute, 18 U.S.C.  • section 3144, that provides:
If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of [the Bail Reform Act]. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

169. The government has relied on this statute as authority to detain not only trial witnesses, but grand jury witnesses as well. One federal district court held that  • 3144 does not apply to grand jury witnesses. See United States v. Awadallah, 202 F. Supp. 55, 61-79 (S.D.N.Y. 2002).