University of Minnesota
[…] See 18 U.S.C.  • 1841(a). If the person engaging in such conduct intentionally kills the unborn child, he will be punished for intentionally killing a human being. See 18 U.S.C.  • 1841(a)(2)(C). This law does not, however, authorize the prosecution of any woman with respect to her unborn child, see 18 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(3), nor does it criminalize "conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law." See 18 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1).

99. Assisted suicide. In recent years, debate has intensified in the United States over the question of whether terminally ill people should have the legal right to obtain a doctor's help in ending their lives.