University of Minnesota.
University Senate
http://www.umn.edu/usenate
612-625-9369

Go to unit's home..

Home

2014-15 Senate Members - Sorted by College/Unit

Last updated: August 27, 2014

Senate Alternates
Senator Attendance by group (PDF): Academic Professionals | Civil Service | Faculty/Faculty-like P&A | Students

Last Name First Name College/Unit Type of Senate Service Term^
Breshears Kit Academic Health Center Academic Professional Senator 12-15
DeVeaux Etty Biological Sciences Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Biesboer David Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Shaw Ruth Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Wassenberg Deena Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Wick Susan Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Shafqat Iram Biological Sciences Student Senator 14-15
Yakub Mohamed Biological Sciences Student Senator 14-15
Kavaloski Angie Budget & Finance Civil Service Senator 12-15
Bramante Paula Continuing Education Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Lindberg Greta Continuing Education Student Senator 14-15
1 to be named Crookston Civil Service Senator 14-17
Campbell Emily Crookston Student Senator 14-15
Goodroad Justin Crookston Student Senator 13-15
Hagen Ann Dentistry Academic Professional Senator 13-15
McNutt Patricia Dentistry Academic Professional Senator 13-16
Phair Craig Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Rhodus Nelson Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 09-15
Seong Wook-Jin Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 12-16
Sikkema Camille Dentistry Student Senator 14-15
Witherow Katharine Design Academic Professional Senator 13-16
Comazzi John Design Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Kim Hye-Young Design Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Woll Jacob Design Student Senator 14-15
Arbuckle Dan Duluth, Business & Economics Student Senator 14-15
1 to be named Duluth, Education & Human Service Professions Student Senator 14-15
Cramer Joe Duluth, Fine Arts Student Senator 14-15
Huber Willow Duluth, Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
1 to be named Duluth, Other Civil Service Senator 14-17
Graham Steve Duluth, Other Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
1 to be named Duluth, Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Bakare Divine Mercy Duluth, Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Dalton Nick Duluth, Science & Engineering Student/Senate Consultative 13-15
Schulz Cathy Education & Human Development Academic Professional Senator 11-16
Bart William Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
del Mas Robert Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Gilgun Jane Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Harwell Michael Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Jehangir Rashne Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Mazzocco Michele Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Upadhyay Bhaskar Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Walker Susan Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Weerts David Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Yussen Steven Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Ropers-Huilman Rebecca Education & Human Development Faculty/Senate Consultative 12-15
1 to be named Education & Human Development Student Senator 14-15
Reinert Leah Education & Human Development Student Senator 14-15
Sinelnikov Ilan Education & Human Development Student Senator 14-15
Bettermann Stephanie Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Academic Professional Senator 13-16
1 to be named Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Abbas Abdennour Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Cohen Jerry Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 10-16
DiCostanzo Alfredo Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 11-15
Dill-Macky Ruth Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Hokanson Stan Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Kells Stephen Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Mauro Laura Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Millet Dylan Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Schilling Jonathan Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Smith Tim Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Sorensen Peter Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Wang Ping Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Mesce Karen Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/Senate Consultative 13-16
Martin Olive Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Student Senator 14-15
Sjostrom Lucas Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Student Senator 14-15
Cable-Morrison Susan Human Resources Civil Service Senator 09-15
Vandergon Susanne Information Technology P&A/Senate Consultative 14-16
Monahan Amy Law Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Morrison Fred Law Faculty/PA Senator 09-15
Carpenter Dale Law Faculty/Senate Consultative 14-17
Kroll Kyle Law Student Senator 14-15
Haroian Kevin Liberal Arts Academic Professional Senator 13-16
van der Sanden Klaas Liberal Arts Academic Professional Senator 13-15
Wallace Terri Liberal Arts Civil Service Senator 10-16
Beeman William Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Borgida Eugene Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Caraway Teri Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Casarino Cesare Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Chang David Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Cohen Gary Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Duin Ann Hill Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Geyer Charles Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-15
Gonzales Marti Hope Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Harvey Francis Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Hernandez Stephanie Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Isoke Zenzele Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Kerr Betsy Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
MacDonald Angus Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Marshall Jennifer Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
McNamara Patrick Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Munson Benjamin Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Murphy Kevin Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Parente James Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Pellow David Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Scheman Naomi Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Skaria Ajay Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Snyder Mark Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Sorenson Dean Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Taussig Karen-Sue Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Tostevin Gilbert Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Viestenz William Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Desai Jigna Liberal Arts Faculty/Senate Consultative 13-17
Uggen Christopher Liberal Arts Faculty/Senate Consultative 13-16
von Dassow Eva Liberal Arts Faculty/Senate Consultative 13-15
4 to be named Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
Anderson Kristen Liberal Arts Student Senator 13-15
Chakka Prahith Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
Fuller Mitchell Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
Holl Cameron Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
Houske Rebecca Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
Mazour Emma Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
McDermid Sean Liberal Arts Student Senator 14-15
Petty Scott Liberal Arts Student Senator 13-15
Shartiag Zachary Liberal Arts Student Senator 13-15
Jensen Valkyrie Liberal Arts Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
Olson Ryan Liberal Arts Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
Stewart Robert Liberal Arts Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
McClaskey Marilyn Libraries Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Beseman Terry Libraries Civil Service Senator 12-16
Fenton Todd Libraries Faculty/PA Senator 13-15
McCready Kate Libraries Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
McGuire Lisa Libraries Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Doepner-Hove Stacy Management Academic Professional Senator 13-16
Adomavicius Gediminas Management Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Curley Shawn Management Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Glomb Theresa Management Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Upton Kevin Management Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Vohs Kathleen Management Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
1 to be named Management Student Senator 14-15
Aggarwal Amit Management Student Senator 14-15
Jurgens Quinn Management Student Senator 14-15
Caride Martin Management Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
Houle Rita Medical School Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Fisher Gordon Medical School Civil Service Senator 13-16
Johnston Brian Medical School Civil Service Senator 12-15
Payne Lori Medical School Civil Service Senator 12-15
Fisher Gordon Medical School Civil Service/Senate Consultative 14-16
Apostolidou Ioanna Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Bache Robert Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Beebe David Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Belani Kumar Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Berry Susan Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Bohjanen Paul Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 09-15
Braunlin Elizabeth Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Davis Dana Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Elliott Barbara Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Ericson Marna Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Farrington Deborah Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Foker John Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Garry Daniel Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Ingbar David Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Kelekar Ameeta Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Kochilas Lazaros Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Konia Mojca Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Lee Michael Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
LeRoy Bonnie Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Martin Cindy Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
McLoon Linda Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 10-16
Norrander Jan Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Olson-Kellogg Becky Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Pacala James Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Pritzker Marc Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Santilli Steven Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Sarafoglou Kyriakie Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Schuster Joseph Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Segura Bradley Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Shumway Sara Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Sorenson Robert Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-17
Steinberger Julia Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Vercellotti Gregory Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Campbell Colin Medical School Faculty/Senate Consultative 14-17
Weil Jordan Medical School Student Senator 14-15
Blodgett Jayne Morris Academic Professional Senator 13-16
1 to be named Morris Civil Service Senator 14-17
Goodnough Jennifer Morris Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Miller Brook Morris Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Ng Peh Morris Faculty/PA Senator 10-16
Page Michelle Morris Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Ericksen Janet Morris Faculty/Senate Consultative 11-17
Johnson Zach Morris Student Senator 14-15
Koester Jayce Morris Student Senator 14-15
Stangel Alex Morris Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
Benbenek Mary Nursing Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Gaugler Joseph Nursing Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Pfeiffer Jeanne Nursing Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Wyman Jean Nursing Faculty/Senate Consultative 13-16
Wiltzen Kjerstie Nursing Student Senator 14-15
St. Hill Catherine Pharmacy Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Amin Elizabeth Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Brundage Richard Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Ferguson David Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Jacobson Pamala Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Schommer Jon Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Cloyd James Pharmacy Faculty/Senate Consultative 12-15
1 to be named Pharmacy Student Senator 14-15
Kaler Eric President's Office Faculty/PA Senator 11-15
Friedemann-Sanchez Greta Public Affairs Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Hanratty Maria Public Affairs Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Bitton Naor Public Affairs Student Senator 14-15
Wangsabesari Hardi Public Health Academic Professional Senator 13-16
Abraham Jean Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Brady Sonya Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 13-15
French Simone Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Hedberg Craig Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Maldonado George Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Nelson Toben Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Toomey Traci Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
1 to be named Public Health Student Senator 14-15
Ford Sara Public Health Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
1 to be named Rochester Civil Service Senator 14-17
Muthyala Rajeev Rochester Faculty/PA Senator 14-15
Prat-Resina Xavier Rochester Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Marohl Peter Rochester Student Senator 14-15
Kania Nicholas Rochester Student/Senate Consultative 14-15
Pilman Nicole Science & Engineering Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Swanson Dale Science & Engineering Academic Professional Senator 12-15
Arnold Bill Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Bischof John Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Bowser Michael Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Cushman Priscilla Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Derby Jeffrey Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Ernie Douglas Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Fortson Lucy Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Girshick Steven Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Konstan Joseph Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 09-15
Kulacki Frank Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 09-15
Mahesh Krishnan Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Marden Albert Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Messing William Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Netoff Tay Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Novak Paige Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Riedel Marc Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Durfee William Science & Engineering Faculty/Senate Consultative 14-15
Cramer Katherine Science & Engineering P&A/Senate Consultative 13-15
Burch Jordan Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Kelloway Adam Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Kutek Michael Science & Engineering Student Senator 13-15
McArdle Tanner Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Shane Sera Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Utech Frank Science & Engineering Student Senator 14-15
Schlapper Ferd Student Affairs Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Jetter Mary SVP for AA/Provost Academic Professional Senator 09-15
McCulloch Tammy U of MN Extension Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Sussman Danny U of MN Extension Academic Professional Senator 13-16
Grant Samantha U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Hagen Jokela Rebecca U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Landrieu Josey U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Salfer James U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Stevenson Anne U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Ukaga Okechukwu U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Allen Michael University Services Civil Service Senator 13-16
Pinola Gail University Services Civil Service Senator 12-15
O'Neill Bill University Services Civil Service/Senate Consultative 13-15
Lashbaugh Kristy Veterinary Medicine Civil Service Senator 13-16
Fletcher Thomas Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Ly Hinh Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 13-16
Nagaraja Kakambi Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 14-16
Ober Christopher Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Pluhar Liz Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 12-15
Trent Micky Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 14-15
Hall Ashley Veterinary Medicine Student Senator 14-15

*denotes faculty-like academic professional

^: indicates starting and ending year (e.g. 12-15 indicates term started July 1, 2012 and ends June 30, 2015).