University of Minnesota
Home || About the Human Rights Center || Applied Human Rights Research || Educational Tools || Field and Training Opportunities || Human Rights On-Line || Learning Communities & Partnerships || Co-Directors and Advisory Board


 

University of Minnesota, Mondale Hall
Suite N120, 229 19th Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55455

humanrts@umn.edu
612-626-0041 OR 1-888-HREDUC8
Fax: 612-626-7592


Human Rights Center Staff, Fellows, and Advisory Board



Staff



 

Artemis Ahmadi
Humphrey Fellowship
Professional Development Coordinator

Lucy Arimond
Fellowship Program Director

Patrick Finnegan
Associate Development Coordinator

Marsha Freeman
Director, International Womens Rights Action Watch (IWRAW)

Willa Gelvick
Humphrey Fellowship
Professional Development Coordinator

Kelly Hillard
Student Intern

Ola Ismaeel
Associate, Arabic Human Rights Library

Natela Jordan
Education Program Director

Shahinaz Shawky Kamel
Associate, Arabic Human Rights Library

 

Alaa Kaoud
Coordinator, Arabic Human Rights Library

Leah Marks
Library Coordinator, Human Rights Library

Khoi Nguyen
Technical Coordinator

Vicky Nguyen
Office Administrator

Chip Pitts
Visiting Professor

Abdulwahid Qalinle
Islamic Law & Human Rights
Adjunct Professor

Jordan Shepherd
Development Associate

Marika Straw
Human Rights Center Intern

Leo Twiggs
Development Associate

Jonathan Wolfish
Fellowship Program Administrative Assistant




Associates, Fellows & Interns

 

Birhanemeskel Abebe Segni
International Fellow, Ethiopia

Suaad Allami
Islamic Law & Human Rights Project Fellow
Fulbright Humphrey Fellow - 2009-2010

Amy Garrett Dikkers
Education Associate, Online Learning

Khary Hornsby
Director, International and Graduate Programs

Rebecca Janke
Resource Center Associate

Taehohn Lee
Human Rights Law Fellow

Michael Logan
Summer Human Rights Intern

Miguel Gonzalez Marcos
Human Rights Research Fellow


 

Vic Massaglia
Professional Development Advisor

Carly McMillen
High School Intern

Outeiba Merhebi
Islamic Law & Human Rights Project Fellow
Fulbright Humphrey Fellow - 2009-2010

Lauren Merritt
Office Associate
Human Rights Center

Timothy Meyer
Fellowship Associate

Mirela Miresan
Professional Development Advisor

Graham Ojala-Barbour
Fellowship Associate

Bridgette de Silva
Summer Human Rights Fellow



Hubert H. Humphrey Human Rights Fellows

Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellows


Advisory Board

 

Carol Batsell-Benner
Hennepin County
Public Defender's Office

John Borrows
Robina Chair in Law
Public Policy and Society

Nancy Flowers
Educational Consultant

Arvonne Fraser
Former Ambassador to
The UN Commission on the
Status of Women

Barbara Frey
Assistant Professor
University of Minnesota Institute for Global Studies

Jennifer Green
Clinical Professor
Human Rights Law Clinic
University of Minnesota

Oren Gross
Professor of Law
Director, Center for Legal Studies
University of Minnesota

 

 

Doug Johnson
Director
Center for Victims of Torture

Velma Korbel
MN Department of Human Rights
Commissioner

LaJune Thomas Lange
Judge
Hennepin County District Court

Lyonnette Louis-Jacques
Foreign and International Law Librarian
University of Chicago Law School

Fionnuala Ni Aolain
Associate Director
Transitional Justice Institute
University of Ulster
Professor of Law
University of Minnesota

Ruth Okediji
Professor of Law
University of Minnesota

 

John Powell
Executive Director
Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity
Ohio State University
Williams Chair in Civil Rights
and Civil Liberties
Moritz College of Law

Paul G. Quie
Regents Professor of Pediatrics
University of Minnesota

Cheryl Robertson
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
University of Minnesota

Kathryn A. Sikkink
Professor of Political Science
University of Minnesota

Hernan Vidal
Professor of Spanish and Portuguese
University of Minnesota

Carl Warren
Senior Attorney and Instructor
Law School Clinics
University of Minnesota


Human Rights Center Staff & Intern Alumni

 

Samia Adama

David Biggs

Clay Collins

Bridgette de Silva, Human Rights Fellow (Summer 2010)

Paige Hanson

Sai Ram Kuchibhatla

Taehohn Lee, Human Rights Law Fellow (Summer 2010)

Michael Logan (Summer 2010)

Miguel Gonzalez Marcos, Human Rights Research Fellow (2009-11)

Korla Masters

Carly McMillen, High School Intern (Summer 2010) 

Tatewin Means

Timothy Meyer, Fellowship Associate (2009-10)

Graham Ojala-Barbour, Fellowship Associate (2009-10) 

Michael Otremba

Brian Pierce

Rima Reda

Nicholis Schroeder

Jordan Shepherd, Development Associate (2009-11)

Chetan Shivarudrappa

Marika Straw, Intern (Summer 2011)

Sarah Super

Shikhil Suri

Takunda Tsunga

Leo Twiggs, Development Associate (2009-11) 



 

 


Human Rights Library || Human Rights Resource Center