AFRICA

Burundi

Benita Kaneza
Ligue Iteka
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Democratic Republic of Congo

Jennifer Simmelink
Center for Victims of Torture, Lubumbashi
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Egypt

Swati Deo
Egyptian Center for Women’s Rights, Cairo
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ashar Usman
Legal Research and Resource Center for Human Rights, Cairo
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Ghana

Denise Andrews
Minnesota Academy International School, Amponsah Akroase
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Marcia Ashong
Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice, Accra
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Melanie Clatanoff
Center for Public Interest Law, Accra
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Clay Collins     
Centre on Housing Rights and Evictions (COHRE)
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article  ||  pictures

Kimberly Ford    
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT)
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Angelina Jones
Women in Progress (WIP), Cape Coast
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Taylor Pierce
Center for Public Interest Law (CEPIL), Accra
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow



Kenya

Kadra Abdi
Friends of Ngong Road, Nairobi
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Abdi Ali
Womankind Kenya
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Heather Beal
WomanKind Kenya, Garissa
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ramla Bile
Horn Relief, Nairobi
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Coventry Cowens
Womankind Kenya-WOKIKE
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Peter Ehresmann  
Chemchemi Ya Ukweli, Nairobi
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow
pictures

Kara Hadley
National/Global Association for Thrift and Humanitarian Aid, Nyahururu
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Zainab Hassan
Environmental Justice Advocates of Minnesota, Nairobi
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Elizabeth Kerre
Indigenous Fisher People’s Network (IFP), Kisumu
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Hassan Mahamud
Generation for Change and Growth, Nairobi
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Evangeline Nderu  
Womankind Kenya (WOKIKE)
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project

Kiri Okamoto
Minnesota Studies in International Development Program
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Juliette Onyancha   
United Nations Children’s Fund, Nairobi
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nadifa Osman   
Generation for Change and Growth, Mandera
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Elizabeth Petheo 
UN Integrated Regional Information Network, Nairobi
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project
personal reflection

Elizabeth Powers
FIDA-Kenya, Nairobi
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lindsay Smith
Center for Minority Rights Development, Nairobi
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Fordam Otieno Wara
International Leadership Institute and Kids Home International
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Liberia

Andre Heuer
Center for the Victims of Torture
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Eve Alexandra Lotter
American Refugee Committee International, Monrovia
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Malawi

Tyler Simmons
Malawi Human Rights Commission, Lilongwe
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Morocco

Valerie Downing Arnold
Organisation Marocaine des Droits de l'Homme, Rabat
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Robert Jensen
Moroccan Division of Waters & Forests, Ministry of Agriculture
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Nambia

Katie Knight
Center for Global Education Field Office (CGE), Windhoek
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Nigeria

Rachel Peterson
United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM), Abuja
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Rwanda

Paul Corbit Brown
International Leadership Institute and Kingdom Oil
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mitchell King
International Leadership Institute, Kigali
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kelly McDermott
International Leadership Institute, Kigali
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Cari O’Brien
International Leadership Institute, Kigali
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Franklin Reed
Kingdom Oil and the Great Lakes Region Task Force
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nancy Van Maren
Projet Info – SIDA, Kigali
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Edward Wilson
Pilgrim Center for Reconciliation
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Alycia Wright
National Service of Gacaca Courts, Kigali
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Senegal

Julie Blaskowski
Senegalese Association for School as an Instrument for Peace (EIP)
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mory Keita
Actions pour les Droits Humains et l’Amitie (ADHA), Dakar
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Sierra Leone

Kimberly Ford    
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT)
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Amanda Grafstorm
Special Court for Sierra Leone (SCSL)
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Somalia

Aman Obsiye
Somaliland Law Reform Commission, Hargeisa, Somaliland
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


South Africa

Tony Fernandes  
South African Council of Churches, Johannesburg
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Alan Goldfarb
Centre for Applied Legal Studies, Johannesburg
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lena Jones  
Institute for Democracy in South Africa (IDASA), Cape Town and Pretoria
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
pictures

Nicole Kubista
South African Constitutional Court, Braamfontein
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Paul Marincel
Gamaliel Foundation, Durban
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ramona Price
Black Sash, Johannesburg
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Franklin Reed  
Constitutional Court of South Africa, Gauteng and Braamfontein
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Tanzania

Astrid Brouillard
International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR), Arusha
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Coventry Cowens
Tanzania Gender Networking Programme, Dar es Salaam
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Coventry Cowens
Tanzania Gender Networking Programme (TGNP), Dar es Salaam
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Siira Gunderson  
International Legal Resources, Arusha
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Calyne Kamua
Tanzania Gender Networking Programme, Dar es Salaam
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kelsey Kelley
International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, Arusha
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

January Makamba (Musser Fellow)
UN High Commission for Refugees, Kasulu
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow

Jonathan Moler
International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR), Arusha
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jessica Munson
International Legal Resources, Arusha
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

George Norris
International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, Arusha
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mark Wagner
International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, Arusha
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Uganda

Benjamin Alsdurf
Community Aid Network Uganda
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Elizabeth Hagmann
International Leadership Institute and Uganda Women's Coalition for Peace
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ben Kaster
The Uganda Rural Community Support Foundation, Masaka
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

John M. Kelly
Uganda Human Rights Activists,
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mahmooda Khaliq  
MN International Health Volunteers
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Medtronic Fellow
article

Mark P. Melchert
Human Rights Activists, Kampala
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Michael Otremba
The Foundation for International Medical Relief of Children, Bumwalukani
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Zambia

Scott Rauser
Law Association of Zambia
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Zimbabwe

Sonia Gill
Law Society of Zimbabwe
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Eissa Villaseñor
Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights, Harare
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

ASIA

Bangladesh

Kristin Roehl
Grameen Bank, Dhaka
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Farhana Sultana   
Bangladesh Centre for Advanced Studies, Dhaka
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Bhutan

Mona Mody
UNICEF, Thimphu
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Cambodia

Johanna Bond
Human Rights Task Force, Phnom Penh
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Center

Vanna Chan
End Child Prostitution, Abuse and Trafficking- ECPAT, Phnom Penh
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Vuth Chhunn
Cambodian Centre for Human Rights, Phnom Penh
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Saroeun Earm
Documentation Center of Cambodia (DC-CAM), Phnom Penh
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Erin Gleeson
Cambodian Institute of Human Rights
2001 Upper Midwesnt Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow

Laura Shattuck
Legal Aid of Cambodia (LOC), Phnom Penh
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

China

Mark Girouard
Human Rights in China, Hong Kong
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lisa Kois  
UN Special Rapporteur on Violence Against Women, Beijing
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article


India

Elizabeth Braun
South Asia Human Rights Documentation Centre, New Delhi
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Adriana Dobrzycka    
South Asia Human Rights Documentation Centre (SAHRDC), New Dehli
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Anitha Gongalore
M. Venkatarangaiya Foundation, Secunderabad
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Brian Heilman
Loreto Day School Sealdah, Kolkata
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Amitava Kumar
People's Union for Civil Liberties, Bihar
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Frederick Marsh
Indian Social Institute, New Delhi
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jessica Paquin
High Range Plantation Workers Development Society, Kerela
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kristin Paulson
GREMALTES Hospital, Chennai
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Preeti Kaur Rajpal
SAATHII, Punjab
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Preevanda Sapru
Legal Resources for Social Action, Chengalpatlie
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Rolf Stavig
Karve Institute of Social Science, Pune
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Indonesia

Meizani Irmadhiany
Poverty Alleviation Committee, Ministry of People Welfare, Aceh
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Israel

Intesar Elder
MIFTAH, Jerusalem
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Victoria Lichtman    
Peace Now, Tell Aviv
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Kazakhstan

Anar B. Shaikenova
Law and Environment Eurasia, Almaty
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project


Mongolia

Sam Olonen
UN Development Project
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project


Nepal

Monte Achenbach
Human Rights Organization of Nepal, Kathmandu
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nicole Lexvold (Mansfield Fellow)
Hoste Hainse, Kathmandu
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Mansfield Fellow

Kristin Paulson
Kalika Community Hospital, Rasuwa
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Babina Tuladhar
Esther Benjamins Trust, Kathmandu
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Pakistan

Mona Khan
Shirkat Gah (Women Living Under Muslim Laws), Lahore
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Philippines

Michelle Lobo
Amnesty International, Quezon City
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Megan O’Rourke
Balaod Mindanaw, Cagayan de Oro, Mindanao
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Edward Peterson  
Families of Victims of Involuntary Disappearance, Quezon City
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Anna Veit-Carter
Saligan, Quezon City
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Brian Wilson
Center for Migrant Advocacy, Quezon City
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Singapore

Chie Michihiro   
Association of Women for Action and Research (AWARE)
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


South Korea

Kimberly Walsh
Citizens' Alliance for North Korean Human Rights (NKHR), Seoul
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Center


Sri Lanka

Lisa Kois  
UN Special Rapporteur on Violence Against Women, Colombo
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Nevidita Yawanarajah
University of Colombo School of Law Human Rights Center, Colombo
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Taiwan

Kirsten Gullixson
Universal Declaration of Human Rights Campaign, Taipei
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Haacke, Sarah
Helsinki Citizens Organization, Istanbul
1999 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Grace Rai
Chinese Association for Human Rights, Taipei
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Tajikistan

Anne Johnson
International Organization for Migration (IOM) – Tajikistan Mission, Dushanbe
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Thailand

Dan Brutlag
Arakan Oil Watch
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Christina Clusiau 
Maryknoll Missions, Chianmai
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow
article

Greg Mayew
Legal Aid of Cambodia & Asian Forum for Human Rights, Bankok
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Center

Ted Meinhover
FORUM-Asia, Bangkok
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Maisue Xiong
Bridges Across Borders Southeast Asia, Chiang Mai
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Maiyia Yang
International Organization for Migration, Mae Sariang
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Turkey

Ohmer Ahmet Altan
Helsinki Citizens Assembly, Istanbul
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Fumiko Hirono
UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Ankara
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Timothy Meyer
Helsinki Citizens Assembly, Refugee and Advocacy Support Program, Istanbul
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Angela Richards
UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Ankara
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Paula Schwartzbauer   
UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Ankara
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
link to personal reflection

Jordan Shepherd
Refugee Advocacy and Support Program (RASP), Istanbul
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

EUROPE

 

Belgium

Brandon Drazich
Pax Christi International, Brussels
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jay Wilkinson
International Federation for Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus, Brussels
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Bosnia

Belma Demirovic
International Organization for Migrations (IOM), Sarajevo
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Stela Osmancevic
International Organization for Migrants, Sarajevo
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Bulgaria

Stephanie Morgan
Human Rights Documentation Center, Sofia 
1996 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Marianna Chaparova
Balkan Association of the Producers and Traders of Ecological Products, Sofia
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Czech Republic

Erin Martin
Člověk v Tisní - People in Need, Prague
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ann Marie Schultz
Bohemia Corps, Prague
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project

Gwen Willems
Bohemia Corps
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Denmark

Peter Baatrup
Danish Center for Human Rights
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


England

Maren Fustgaard   
Commonwealth Medical Association, London
1996 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Eric Gottwald
Oxfam, Oxford
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Roslyn Park
Anti-Slavery International, London
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Estonia

Kaisa Syrjanen
Schaal Jaan Tonissoni Instituut and Estonian American National Council
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


France

Amelia Wilson
League of Human Rights, Paris
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Germany

Robert Painter
UN Independent Expert on the Right to Safe Drinking Water and Sanitation, Berlin
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Greece

Christina Clusiau
The International Institute of Peace Studies and Global Philosophy, Rhodes
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Martha James
International Institute on Peace Education, Rhodes
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Hungary

Gordon Knoblach
Hungarian Helsinki Committee, Budapest
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Kosovo

Jennifer Kittelson  
Partners for Democratic Change, Pristina
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
personal reflection


Macedonia

Anne Fuchs
Helsinki Committee for Human Rights for the Republic of Macedonia, Skopje
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lynette Larsen
Helsinki Committee for the Rep. of Macedonia, Skopje
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Netherlands

Anna Jaquith
A SEED EUROPE - Action for Solidarity Equality Environment and Diversity, Amsterdam
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Joao Medeiros
International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, The Hague
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Monica Miller
International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, The Hague
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Norway

Thomas Lockney
Norwegian Institute for Human Rights, Oslo
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Northern Ireland

Brock Berglund
Committee on the Administration of Justice (CAJ), Belfast
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sara Carpenter
UNESCO Centre at University of Ulster, Ulster
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Robert Hildreth
Peace People, Belfast
1999 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Martha Malinski
UNESCO Centre at the University of Ulster, Coleraine
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lynn Wartchow
Relatives for Justice, Belfast
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Mansfield Fellow

Willi, Sara
Victims Survivors and Trust, Belfast
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Elizabeth Super
Transitional Justice Institute, Belfast
2009 and 2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Natalie Volin
Committee on the Administration of Justice (CAJ), Belfast
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Poland

Patrick Plonski
Center for Promotion and Support of Agricultural Enterprise, Sandomierz
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Slovak Republic

Asya Varbanova    
United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM), Regional Office for Central and Eastern Europe, Bratislava
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Switzerland

Amalia Anderson
Working Group on Indigenous Populations & Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights, Geneva
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Mansfield Fellow

Katherine Anderson
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Chantal Bostok
UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Geneva
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bridget Coggins
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Maureen Convery
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Shinobu Garrigues
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Gregory Gisvold
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mayra Gomez
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Eric Gottwald    
International Labour Organization's Multinational Enterprises Program (MULTI), Geneva
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellowship

Hitoshi Hasegwa
International Labor Organization, Geneva
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Alya Husian-Kayal
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Anne Johnson
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jennifer Johnson
UN Sub-Commission for Human Rights, Geneva
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kraig Larson
International Service for Human Rights, Geneva
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Taehohn Lee
International Labour Organization (ILO), Geneva
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Robin M. Maher
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bridget Marks   
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jennifer Prestholdt   link to article
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Karen Reierson
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sonia Rosen
Minnesota Lawyers International Human Rights Committee, Geneva
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sosamma Samuel
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1996 Upper Midwest Human Rights Center

Nadeem Ahmad Siddiq
UN Human Rights Centre, Geneva
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andrea Templeton
UN Human Rights Committee, Geneva
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bret Theile
UN Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, Geneva
1999/2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Leo Esparza Twiggs
International Commission of Jurists (ICJ), Geneva
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jeff Vockrodt   
International Labour Organization's Freedom of Association Branch, Geneva
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kathryn Weber 
UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Geneva
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project
article

Siu Wong
International Service for Human Rights, Geneva
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Turkey

Timothy Meyer
Helsinki Citizens Assembly, Refugee and Advocacy Support Program, Istanbul
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jordan Shepherd
Refugee Advocacy and Support Program (RASP), Istanbul
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Ukraine

Jaquilyn Waddell Boie
Hope International, Zaporozhye
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nicole Willis-Grimes
NIS-US Women's Consortium
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

United Kingdom

Nicholas Petersen
National Housing Federation, London, England
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

NORTH & CENTRAL

AMERICA

Canada

Lydia Dobrovolny  
Minnesotans for an Energy-Efficient Economy (ME3), Manitoba
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Adepeju Solarin
Association for the Defense of the Azerbaijani Political Prisoner in Iran (ADAPP), Vancouver, B.C.
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Costa Rica

Maria Baldini
Commission for the Defense of Human Rights, San Jose
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jonathan Eoloff   
Center for Justice and International Law, San Jose
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Linda Marie Loverude
Centro de los Amigos para la Paz, San Jose
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jo Pasqualucci
Inter-American Commission on Human Rights, San Jose
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

El Salvador

Korla Masters
Centro Arte para la Paz, Suchitoto
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

James Shapiro
Human Rights Commission of the Lutheran Church and the Non-Governmental Human Rights Commission
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lisa Stratton
Americas Watch, San Salvador
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Guatemala

Mark Arneson
El Movimiento Desarraigados Organizado para el Desarrollo Integral del Norte del Quiche, Nebaj
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Virginia Cornett
Center for Human Rights Legal Action
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lindsay Plaisted
San Lucas Health Project
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ted Wissink
San Lucas Health Project
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Haiti

Sarah DeCosse
Haitian Center for Human Rights, Port-au-Prince
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Leslie King
L’Hôpital Albert Schweitzer, Deschapelles
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Medtronic Fellow

Amanda Noska
Hospital Bienfaisance Pignon, Pignon
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Quy Ton    
Zanmi Lasante
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Honduras

Andrew Vonnegut
Trickle Up
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Mexico

Teresa Belisle
Cloudforest Initiatives, Chiapas
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ilina Chaudhuri
Fundación Mexicana para la Salud (Mexican Health Foundation), Mexico City
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Daniel Gerdts   
Minnesota Lawyers International Human Rights Committee
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Sylvia González-Castro
Emiliano Zapata Elementary School, Oaxaca
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Joel Grostephan
Chiapas Media Project
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jonathon Kirsch
Center of Training in Ecology and Health for Peasants, Chiapas
1999 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Melissa Mundt
Rethinking Tourism Project
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Hollie Nyseth
Mexico City Human Rights Commission, Mexico City
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Abigail Peterson
Mexico Appleseed, Mexico City
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Michael Riley
Comision Mexicana de Defensa y Promocion de los Derechos Humanos, Mexico City
1996 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Allison Sharkey
Sin Fronteras (Without Borders), Colonia Roma
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ann Thiesen
El Centro de Orientación del Migrante, Oaxaca
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Joseph M. Towle
Centro de Derechos Human Fray Bartolomé de Las Casas, San Cristóbal de Las Casas
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Paul Weaver
Christian Peacemakers, Chiapas
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Dayna Wolfe  
Mobility International USA, The Hesperian Foundation and Whirlwind Women
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Quito Ziegler
Resource Center of Americas/Centro Derechos Laborales
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Nicaragua

Pam Costain   
Center for Democratic Participation and Development (CENZONTLE), Esteli
1993 Human Rights Fellow
article

David Hauth
Green Empowerment/Asofenix, Managua
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Christine Munger
Nicaragua Network, Managua
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Project

Elizabeth Post
American Nicaraguan Foundation, Managua
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andrew Vonnegut
Trickle Up
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Trinidad and Tobago

Kevin Keeley   
Network of NGOs of Trinidad and Tobago for the Advancement of Women, Port-of-Spain
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

United States

ALABAMA

Anne Fuchs
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), Montgomery, AL
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

ARIZONA

Claudia Vincze Turcean
Florence Immigrant and Refugee Rights Project, Phoenix, AZ
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 


CALIFORNIA

Angela Bortel
Stand Against Global Exploitation, San Francisco
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bryan Frantz
Environmental Health Coalition, San Diego
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Elizabeth Graber
Bay Area Legal Aid, Oakland, CA
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bridget Marchesi
American Public Media - Women and Girls Initiative, Los Angeles, CA
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Tatewin Means
Tribal Law and Policy Institute, West Hollywood, CA
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kristen Rau
Center for Justice and Accountability, San Francisco, CA
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jordan Shepherd
ACLU Foundation of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Waeiz Syed
Center for Justice and Accountability, San Francisco, CA
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Shelby Vandenberg
The Alliance for Children’s Rights, Los Angeles, CA
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

FLORIDA

Kiehl, Andrea
Florida Immigrant Advocacy Center, Miami
1999 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


GEORGIA

Mara Michaletz
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), Atlanta, Georgia
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

ILLINOIS

Kumneger Emiru
National Immigrant Justice Center (NIJC), Chicago, IL
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Rose Farley
Amnesty International (USA), Chicago
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jennifer Fischer
Midwest Center of Justice, Evanston
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Mansfield Fellow

Brett Mares
Center on Wrongful Convictions, Northwestern University Law School, Chicago, IL
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

LOUISIANA

Sean Burke
Homeless Advocacy Project/UNITY Homeless Coalition, New Orleans, LA
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Elizabeth Royal
ProBono Project, New Orleans, Louisiana
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Catherine Wyly
Center for Constitutional Rights, New Orleans, LA
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Jordan Harlow
Greater Boston Legal Services - Immigration Unit, Boston, MA
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

MINNESOTA

Birhanemeskel Abebe
Pan Africa Legal Aid (PALA), Minneapolis, MN
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Wendy Adams  
The League of Minnesota Human Rights Commissioners, Minneapolis
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Artemis Ahmadi
Islamic Law and Human Rights Program, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bobbi Jo Azzouzi ( Mansfield Fellow)
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Mansfield Fellow

Peter Baatrup
Minnesota Lawyers International Human Rights Committee, Minneapolis
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Tara Barenok
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Center

Veronica Bean
OutFront Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Laura Boleen
Western Shoshone Defense Project, Crescent Valley, NV
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Odul Bozkurt
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
1997 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jonathan Brandis
Housing Preservation Project, St. Paul, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mike Brehm
Midwest Coalition for Human Rights, Minneapolis, MN
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

David Campana
Centro de Derechos Laborales at the Resource Center of the Americas, Minneapolis
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Santiago Carreno
Resource Center for the Americas, Minneapolis
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andrew Conteh  
City of Moorhead
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow
article

Jennifer Cornell
Human Rights Center, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Julia Corneil
International Institute of Minnesota, St. Paul
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Amelia Cotton Corl
Center for Victims of Torture, Minneapolis, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Vicky Coyle
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Colleen Coyne
Human Rights Program, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Program

Mercy Das
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Bridgette Da Silva
Human Rights Center, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Yi Deng
Pangea World Theater and Immigration Law Center of Minnesota, Twin Cities, MN
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Anna Donnelly
Genocide Intervention Network, Twin Cities, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sarah Drake
The St. Cloud Human Rights Office, St. Cloud, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Michelle Drea
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lindsay Eastwood
Immigrant Law Center, St. Paul, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Eric A. Egli
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jonathon Eoloff   
MAHR - Children's Program
article

Sonia Farber
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jean Farmakes
Women's Human Rights Program/Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Laura Flynn
Midwest Coalition for Human Rights, Minnesota
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Joshua T. Gardner
The Centre for Housing Rights and Evictions, Twin Cities, MN
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Debra L. Gordon
American Refugee Committee, Minneapolis
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nicole Gurgel
zAmya Theater Project, Minneapolis
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Consuelo Gutierrez-Crosby 
Children's Human Rights Alliance, Twin Cities
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Monica Haller   
El Colegio, Minneapolis
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Luke Haqq
Center for Victims of Torture, Minneapolis
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kao Ly Ilean Her
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights - Asylum and Refugee Project, Minneapolis
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Amy Herbert
MN Coalition for the Homeless, Minneapolis
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sarah Herder
Children’s Defense Fund, Minneapolis
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andre Heuer
Center for the Victims of Torture, Minneapolis, MN
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Angela R. Hoeft
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Matthew Holm
The Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sarah Hooker
Resource Center of the Americas, Minneapolis
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sarah Hymowitz
International Indian Treaty Council, Minneapolis
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Teresa Jacobs
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Martha James
Crossroads Elementary, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Minneapolis
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andrea Jesperson
Minnesota Coalition for the Homeless, Minneapolis
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Clarissa Jones
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mustafa Jumale
American Refugee Committee, Minneapolis, MN
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Katherine Jumbe
Children's Rights Alliance, Minneapolis
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mahmooda Khaliq  
MN International Health Volunteers
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Medtronic Fellow
article

Kerri Kleven
Child Survival Project/Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Thomas LaJune Lange
International Leader Institute, Minneapolis
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Tai Nicole Leather   
Cultural Diversity Resources, Fargo-Moorhead
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ji Hyong Lee
University of Minnesota Human Rights Center, Minneapolis, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Robyn Linde  
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Josef Ling
Central American Resource Center, Minneapolis
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Caitlyn Lothian
Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Vanessa Lueck
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, Minneapolis
1996 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Willy Madeira
American Refugee Committee, Minneapolis, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Joe Mailander
Pillsbury Communities-Waite House, Minneapolis, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Leah Marks  
University of Minnesota Human Rights Center, Minneapolis
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Center

Laura Matson
The Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis, MN
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kiel McElveen
Foreclosure Relief Law Project, St. Paul, MN
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Patrick McGroarty    
University of Minnesota Human Rights Center, Minneapolis
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Marcie Anne Melvin
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Outeiba Merhebi
Islamic Law and Human Rights Program, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Timothy Meyer
Center for Victims of Torture, Minneapolis, MN
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jessica Nault
Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Seyon Nyanwleh
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Claudia Ochoa
Human Rights Center, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Graham Ojala-Barbour
Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nicole Palasz
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Neil Panchmatia
Hands Across the World, St. Cloud, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Anne Parsons
Human Rights Center, University of Minnesota
1999 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Ana Lisa Peña
Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota (ILCM), St. Paul, MN
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Roseanne Pereira
Center for Victims of Torture, Minneapolis, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jennifer Prestholdt
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Adam Robbins
The Center for Victims of Torture, Minneapolis, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Pamela Rojas
University of Minnesota Human Rights Resource Center, Minneapolis, MN
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jacqueline Romano
Human Rights Resource Center, Minneapolis
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Pia Sass
Central American Resource Center, St. Paul
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Mike Scharenbroich   
Urban Coalition, St. Paul
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

S. Kristjan Selvig
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jared Shepherd
Human Rights Center, Minneapolis, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Robyn Skrebes
Yar’s Campaign to End Child Abduction, Minneapolis, MN
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Gabriel Solomon  
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

Jennifer Swedberg
United Nations Voluntary Trust Fund for Victims of Contemporary Forms of Slavery, Minneapolis, MN
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andrea Templeton
The Center for Victims of Torture, Minneapolis, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nick Thompson
Minnesota AIDS project, Minneapolis, MN
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Andrew Turpening
Human Rights Center, Minneapolis, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jenni Vainik
Hennepin County Domestic Abuse Service Center, Minneapolis, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jessica Warning
MAHR - Woman's Program
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Matthew Webster
Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services (SMRLS), Rochester
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Malgorzata (Gosha) I. Wegrzyn
Minnesota Lawyers International Human Rights Committee, Minneapolis
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Anthony Wijesinha
Center for Victims of Torture (CVT), Minneapolis
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Laura Wilson
JUST Equity, St. Paul, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Catherine Wyly
ACLU of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Christine Young
Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Quito Ziegler
Resource Center of Americas/Centro Derechos Laborales, Minneapolis, MN
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

MISSISSIPPI

Anders Erickson
The John Perkins Foundation for Reconciliation and Development, Jackson, MS
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

MONTANA

Kimberly Mettler-Chase
Indian Law Resources, Helena
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Roger Renville
Indian Law Resource Center, Helena, MT
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

James Washinawatok
Indian Law Resource Center, Helena
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

NEVADA

Robert Lafrentz   
Western Shoshone Defense Project (WSDP), Crescent Valley
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


NEW YORK

Mahima Achuthan
Amnesty International USA New York City, NY
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kwaku Agyeman   
Legal Aid Society
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Geoff Dancy
International Center for Transitional Justice, New York City, NY
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Leonardo Filippini
United Nations Office of the Special Advisor on the Prevention of Genocide, New York
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Trisha Garbe
United Nations Association, New York
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Lindsey Greising
Amnesty International-USA, New York City, NY
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Tahira Hashmi
Witness Human Rights Fellow
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Isabel Hoertreiter
UN Codification Division, Legal Affairs, New York
1998 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Rahul Kale
United Nations Children's Fund, New York
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Karen E. Kun
United Nations Children's Fund, New York
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Dechen Lhewa   
Bellvue/NYU Program for Survivors of Torture
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
link to article

Giovanni Mantilla
Human Rights Watch, New York City, NY
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

NORTH DAKOTA

Tricia Lund
Cultural Diversity Resources, Fargo
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

SOUTH DAKOTA

Rebecca McCallister
Multi-Cultural Center of Sioux Falls
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

WASHINGTON D.C.

Shannon Golden
Friends Committee on National Legislation, Washington, D.C.
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Debra L. Gordon
American Refugee Committee, Washington D.C.
1992 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Michael Reed Hurtado
Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sophie Janvier
Human Rights Watch, Middle East Section
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

David Johnson
UNHCR Regional Office for the U.S. and the Caribbean, Washington, D.C.
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Melanie Lahr (Musser Fellow)
American Kurdish Information Network (AKIN)

Tsewang Sangmo Lama
International Campaign for Tibet
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow

Belinda Lamptey
Washington Office on Africa
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Mansfield Fellow

Jo Pasqualucci
Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Chris Schmitter
Civil Rights Division at the Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.
2011 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Milo Sybrant
Somali Family Care Network
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jonas Walker
U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nick Wunder
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), Washington, D.C.
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

WISCONSIN

Alyssa Macy
International Indian Treaty Council, Milwaukee, WI
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

TEXAS

Nicole Leigh Harris
Texas Defender Service, Houston, Texas
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Katherine Sewell
ProBAR, Harlingen, Texas
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

 

OCEANIA

Australia

Anna Kerner
Amnesty International (AIA), Sydney
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Matthew Roberts
Environmental Defender’s Office of New South Wales, Lismore
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

SOUTH AMERICA

Brazil

Julie Harrold
Center for the Study of Violence at the University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paolo
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Obi Chukwu
Comunidade de Resgate Afro, Maua
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Chile

David Aagesen
Comite Nacional pro-Defensa de Flora and Fauna (CODEF),
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Columbia

Gina Erickson
Legal Services Project of Profamilia, Bogota
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Sharla Flora
Colombian Section of the Andean Commission of Jurists, Bogota
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Amanda Lyons
International Center for Transitional Justice, Bogotá
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

John van Rooy
Comision Intereclesial de Justicia y Paz (CIJP), Bogotá
2005 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Jason Walsh
Center of Research and Popular Education, Bogota
1995 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Paul Weaver
Christian Peacemaker Teams
2000 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 


Ecuador

Aimée Alexander
Fundación Cimas del Ecuador, Quito
2006 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Thomas Hauth   
El Centro de la Nina Trabajadora, Quito
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow/Musser Fellow
link to article

Rebekah Heckmann
Fundaciόn Cimas del Ecuador
2008 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Nick Manthey
DECIDE Corporación de Estudios, Quito
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Barbara Rossmiller
Comision Ecumenica de Derechos Humanos, Quito
1991 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Kelsey Sheridan
Kallari Association of the Ecuadorian Amazon
2009 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

José Suárez
Fundación Cimas del Ecuador, Quito
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow


Paraguay

Miquel Carter
Committee of Churches for Emergency Help
1990 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Peru

Aaron Van Alstine
Paz y Esperanza, Lima
2003 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Colleen Beebe
Asociacion Paz y Esperanza, Lima
2002 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Holly Gimble
Andean Commission of Jurists, Lima
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

David Greenwood-Sanchez
Association for Nature and Sustainable Development (ANDES), Cusco
2010 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Emily Hedin
La Comité de Derechos Humanos de Villa El Salvado, Lima
2007 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Amanda Loge   
Hogar de Cristo, Arequipa
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow
article

BetsAnn Smith
Comision Episcopal de Accion Social, Lima
1993 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Quy Ton  
Partners in Health-Socios en Salud
2004 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Satu Zoller
Casa Cusco, Cusco
1996 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

 

Uruguay

Sheila Starkey
Peace and Justice Service (SERPAJ), Montevideo
1994 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow

Venezuela

Beatriz Menanteau
PROVEA, Caracas
2001 Upper Midwest Human Rights Fellow