At its 2nd meeting, on 23 March 1999, the Commission on Human Rights decided, without a vote, to invite the following persons to participate in its meetings:
(a) In connection with item 5: Mr. E. Bernales Ballesteros, Special Rapporteur on the question of the use of mercenaries;
(b) In connection with item 6: Mr. M. Glèlè-Ahanhanzo, Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance;
(c) In connection with item 6: Mr. Ivan Garvalov, Ms. Gay McDougall and Mr. Mario Yutzis, members of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (for participation in the sessional working group);
(d) In connection with item 7: Mr. A. Sengupta, Independent Expert on the right to development;
(e) In connection with item 8: Mr. H. Halinen, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian territories occupied since 1967;
(f) In connection with item 9: Mr. A. Artucio, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Equatorial Guinea;
(g) In connection with item 9: Mr. M. Copithorne, Special Representative of the Commission on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran;
(h) In connection with item 9: Mr. J. Dienstbier, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia;
(i) In connection with item 9: Mr. L. Franco, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Sudan;
(j) In connection with item 9: Mr. R. Garretón, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Democratic Republic of the Congo;
(k) In connection with item 9: Mr. K. Hossain, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Afghanistan;
(l) In connection with item 9: Mr. R. Lallah, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar;
(m) In connection with item 9: Mr. M. Moussalli, Special Representative of the Commission on the situation of human rights in Rwanda;
(n) In connection with item 9: Mr. P.S. Pinheiro, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Burundi;
(o) In connection with item 9: Mr. S.J. Sorabjee, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Nigeria;
(p) In connection with item 9: Mr. M. van der Stoel, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Iraq;
(q) In connection with item 9 (b): Mr. F. Yimer, Chairman-Rapporteur of the Working Group on Communications of the Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities; representatives of States in respect of which situations were being considered under item 9 (b);
(r) In connection with item 9 (b): Ms. E. Aouij, Independent Expert;
(s) In connection with item 10: Mr. F. Cheru, Independent Expert on structural adjustment policies;
(t) In connection with item 10: Mr. R. Figueredo Planchart, Special Rapporteur on effects of foreign debt;
(u) In connection with item 10: Ms. F.Z. Ksentini, Special Rapporteur on the adverse effects of the illicit movement and dumping of toxic and dangerous products and wastes;
(v) In connection with item 10: Ms. A.M. Lizin, Independent Expert on extreme poverty;
(w) In connection with item 10: Ms. K. Tomasevski, Special Rapporteur on the right to education;
(x) In connection with item 11 (a): Mr. K. Sibal, Chairman-Rapporteur of the Working Group on Arbitrary Detention;
(y) In connection with item 11 (a): Sir N.S. Rodley, Special Rapporteur on the question of torture;
(z) In connection with item 11 (a): Mr. C. Vargas Pizarro, Chairman-Rapporteur of the working group on the draft optional protocol to the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment;
(aa) In connection with item 11 (a): Mr. I. Tosevski, in his capacity as a member of the Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Victims of Torture;
(bb) In connection with item 11 (b): Mr. I. Tosevski, Chairman-Rapporteur of the Working Group on Enforced or Involuntary Disappearances;
(cc) In connection with item 11 (b): Ms. A. Jahangir, Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions;
(dd) In connection with item 11 (c): Mr. A. Hussain, Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression;
(ee) In connection with item 11 (d): Mr. P. Cumaraswamy, Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers;
(ff) In connection with item 11 (d): Mr. C. Bassiouni, Independent Expert on restitution, compensation and rehabilitation for victims of grave violations of human rights;
(gg) In connection with item 11 (e): Mr. A. Amor, Special Rapporteur on the question of religious intolerance;
(hh) In connection with item 12: Ms. P. Flor, Chairperson of the Commission on the Status of Women;
(ii) In connection with item 12 (a): Ms. R. Coomaraswamy, Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences;
(jj) In connection with item 13: Ms. C. von Heidenstam, Chairperson-Rapporteur of the Working Group on a draft optional protocol to the Convention on the Rights of the Child on the involvement of children in armed conflicts;
(kk) In connection with item 13: Ms. O. Calcetas-Santos, Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography;
(ll) In connection with item 13: Mr. J.I. Mora Godoy, Chairman-Rapporteur of the Working Group on a draft optional protocol to the Convention on the Rights of the Child on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography;
(mm) In connection with item 13: Mr. O.A. Otunnu, Special Representative of the Secretary-General on the impact of armed conflict on children;
(nn) In connection with item 14 (a): Mr. J.A. Bustamante, Chairman-Rapporteur of the working group of intergovernmental experts on the human rights of migrants;
(oo) In connection with item 14 (c): Mr. F.M. Deng, Representative of the Secretary-General on internally displaced persons;
(pp) In connection with item 15: Mr. R. Van Rijssen, Chairman-Rapporteur of the Working Group on a permanent forum for indigenous people;
(qq) In connection with item 15: Mr. J. Urrutia, Chairman-Rapporteur of the Working Group established in accordance with Commission resolution 1995/32;
(rr) In connection with item 15: Ms. V. Tauli-Corpuz, Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Indigenous Populations;
(ss) In connection with item 15: Mr. J.C. Morales Morales, in his capacity as a member of the Advisory Group of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for the International Decade of the World's Indigenous People;
(tt) In connection with item 16: Mr. E.H. Guissé, Chairman of the Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities at its fiftieth session;
(uu) In connection with item 19: Mr. A. Dieng, Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti;
(vv) In connection with item 19: Ms. M. Rishmawi, Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia;
(ww) In connection with item 19: Mr. T. Hammarberg, Special Representative of the Secretary-General on the situation of human rights in Cambodia;
(xx) In connection with item 19: Ms. L.I. Takla, Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Technical Cooperation in the Field of Human Rights.
[See chap. III.]