University of Minnesota



Organization: International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia


Website and contact information:

International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia,
Churchillplein 1,
2517 JW The Hague,
The Netherlands.
Tel.: +31 70 512 5000


Location of headquarters:

The Hague, Netherlands


Year founded: 1993


Mandate and/or mission statement: In harmony with the purpose of its founding resolution, the ICTY's mission is fourfold:

to bring to justice persons allegedly responsible for serious violations of international humanitarian law
to render justice to the victims
to deter further crimes
to contribute to the restoration of peace by holding accountable persons responsible for serious violations of international humanitarian law

1. Subject-matter :
The Tribunal’s authority is to prosecute and try four clusters of offences:

Grave breaches of the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
Violations of the laws or customs of war.
Crimes against humanity.

2. Geographic and Temporal:
Any of the crimes as above listed, committed on the territory of the former Yugoslavia since 1991.

3. Personal:
Only over natural persons and not over organisations, political parties, administrative entities or other legal subjects.

Vis-à-vis national courts
The ICTY and national courts have concurrent jurisdiction over serious violations of international humanitarian law committed in the former Yugoslavia. However, the ICTY can claim primacy over national courts, and may take over national investigations and proceedings at any stage if this proves to be in the interest of international justice.


Relevant programs and projects:


Current head/director (and nationality):

Fausto Pocar, President, Italy

Number of Member States and/or Observer States:


Operating budget:

$276,474,100 (2006-2007)


Number and location of missions or field offices (if applicable):


Number of employees:

1144 staff members


Grades descriptions: (e.g. P-2, L-5, etc.)


Where does this organization advertise when there are job openings?

P-level jobs

G-level jobs 

UN Human Resources Galaxy e-Staffing System


What is the job application process?

1.  UN Human Resources Galaxy e-Staffing System (Applicable for Professional Level Posts)

2.  Offline (Applicable for General Service Level Posts)


Internal and External applicants are strongly encouraged to apply as early as possible after the vacancy has been posted, and well before the deadline. Applications may be sent to the address or to the fax number indicated below.  In addition to a covering letter, detailing interests and other relevant information, it is compulsory to complete a United Nations Personal History Profile (PHP) in accordance with Section 6.1 of ST/AI/2002/4.

The applications should indicate the vacancy announcement number on the application and on the envelope, email or fax. UN staff members must attach copies of their last two Performance Appraisal System evaluations to their applications. Due to the volume of applications received receipt of off-line applications cannot be acknowledged.

Applications are to be sent to:
Mr. Raad Alkhalili
Head of Recruitment, Training and Examination Unit
Human Resources Section
International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
P.O. Box 13888
2501 EW The Hague
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 70 5128656
Fax: +31 70 5128843


Does this organization take volunteers? 


What are the expectations, minimum requirements and application procedures for volunteers in this organization?



Does this organization take interns? 



What are the expectations, minimum requirements and application procedures for volunteers in this organization?

All Interns are expected to work on a full-time time basis in carrying out their duties assigned to them.  Selected interns are eligible for 2½ days leave per month, subject to their Supervisor's approval. Any additional leave requests will be subject to further consideration.   Applicants must be proficient in English and/or French, both written and oral. Knowledge of other languages, particularly Bosnian/ Croatian/Serbian, is an asset.

Applicants must be at least 18 years of age and at least in the second year of their degree. Applications from first year students will not be accepted. 


A majority of the Internship positions available at the Tribunal are of a legal nature. Applicants must have a university degree, or be in the final stage of their undergraduate studies. Preference is given to law graduates who are acquainted with one or more of the following disciplines: public international law, international humanitarian law, human rights law, private international law, criminal law, comparative law, and criminology.

Applicants applying for a non-legal Internship need post-secondary education or training relevant to the section they wish to apply for e.g. journalism, translation and interpretation, information technology, engineering, logistics, or human resources management. Applicants must be proficient in English and/or French, both written and oral. Knowledge of other languages, particularly Bosnian/ Croatian/Serbian, is an asset.

There is no age restriction for applicants, although generally candidates are aged between 20 and 35 years old.  Applicants should be nominated by an educational institution, government body or private organization, in conjunction with the Application Form.


For the Regular Internship Programme, the Tribunal only accepts candidates who are, at the least, in their final stages of education on the relevant field (i.e. final year). Candidates for the Restricted Internship Programme must be at least in their second year of their (relevant) degree.  So, therefore first year (legal) students are never accepted for an internship under the Regular and/ or Restricted Internship Programmes.


Conditions for the Restricted Internship Programme
Interns under the Restricted Internship Programme are accepted under specific conditions and for a more limited duration, namely from 2 up to 3 months. (Preference is given to those who can stay 3 rather than 2 months).  Candidates eligible for a Restricted Internship do not need to be in their final stages of their degree as the workload is not of the same calibre as that of the Regular Interns.  Candidates must make a choice in applying for an ICTY Internship. One cannot apply for a Regular Internship and a Restricted Internship at the same time.  Interns under the Restricted Internship Programme will only work in the Office of the Prosecutor on the immediate short-term needs of diverse sections of the Office of the Prosecutor. Their duties involve some legal and non-legal issues, including administrative support.

Restricted Internship Application Procedures
Restricted internship candidates must complete the Restricted Internship Application Form and submit this together with a cover letter, the acceptance & undertaking form, the nominating form, 2 written references, a copy of degrees/diploma’s obtained or courses taken and a copy of insurance cover. Please note that the Tribunal only accepts fully completed, posted applications and that incomplete applications or applications in e-mail form will not be accepted or processed.  Interns are advised to apply 6 months before their preferred start date.  Please be informed that there are a very limited number of spaces on the Restricted Programme so if you are eligible to apply under the Regular Programme, you are advised to do so.

For Restricted Internship:
Application Form
- Certification of Nominating/Sponsoring Institution or Organization
- Referee Form
- Acceptance and Undertaking

 Regular internship Application Procedures

The following items will need to be included in a completed Internship application (Documents should be in English or in French):

1. Application Form (including Acceptance and Undertaking, and Certification of Nominating Institution or Organization Form);
2. A covering letter stating the reasons for applying;
3. Two written references;
4. A sample of your written work in a field relevant to the work of the Tribunal - required by applicants for legal internship positions only;
5. Copies of University degrees and/or diplomas or a list of courses taken.
6. Copy of insurance cover.

In accordance with the applicable regulations for internships within the UN system, candidates are requested to present a nomination by an authority (university, government institution, sponsoring organisation or private enterprise). This ensures that the organization can verify that the candidate is known to the institution and is, generally speaking, "at good standing". As stated, a nomination does not imply any further obligation on part of the institution. The only "obligation" imaginable is that occasionally the organization might wish to contact the institution in order to get a further insight into the personality of the candidate. As far as possible sponsoring in concerned, appropriate arrangements, if any, are the responsibility of the candidate and the UN does not get involved in this area at all.

Candidates must submit their fully completed application approximately 6 months before their intended start date. This applies for both programmes.


For candidates wishing to join the Regular Internship Programme of the Office of the Prosecutor, preference is given to applicants who are able to complete an internship for its maximum duration (6 months). The following deadlines apply for the 2007 and 2008 terms:

Term Application Deadline Decisions Issued On or Before

July -December 2007 10 March 2007 25 March 2007

January - June 2008 31 August 2007 31 September 2007

July – December 2008 15 February 2008 15 March 2008

For Regular Internship:
Application Form
- Certification of Nominating/Sponsoring Institution or Organization
- Referee Form
- Acceptance and Undertaking


What are the basic requirements for prospective applicants? 

Required residency status
Employment with the International Tribunal is subject to relevant local laws - in the Netherlands this is the Wet op Arbeid and Vreemdelingenwet. The main points to be aware of are the following:

1. Dutch nationals and subjects of the European Union may work with the Tribunal without any prior documents, provided that their stay in the Netherlands prior to employment with the Tribunal was in compliance with local law."
2. Non E.U. nationals in possession of a Vreemdelingendocument must confirm the validity of this document and must verify the status of their working privileges. In order to work for the International Tribunal they must be in possession of a valid work permit for full-time employment and the work permit must not be limited to any specific category of job or employer.
3. Non E.U. nationals who are not in possession of aforementioned documents must return to their home country and wait for the International Tribunal to apply for a visa on their behalf.
4. Candidates selected for positions, who reside outside of the E.U. and who require a visa for the Netherlands, will be asked to provide details to the International Tribunal who will apply for a visa on their behalf.

Please note that these positions are advertised as to obtain a roster of candidates for positions that may arise in the future.


Job requirements and qualifications at the General Service Level

The employment requirements depend on the level and complexity of the position but must minimally include:

1. High school diploma
2. At least 3 years of relevant work experience
3. Good command of the English and/or French language.

Job requirements and qualifications at the Professional level

Varies with positions.


Home || Treaties || Search || Links